Details

General


Morphemic form: {annət(ə)}V
New orthography: annippaa, annissivoq
Old orthography: ánípâ, ánitsivoĸ
Sources: [11, 14]
Combinations: Click here
Constituents: {anə}V, V{'-t(ə)}V,
Right sandhi:
Default/none,
Inflection sandhi:
Default/none,
Stem type: t(ə)-stem
Diathesis: Reflexive (BP)
Valency:
Patient increasing,
Divalent,
HTR-morphemes: V{ði}V

Description and behaviour


Form and usage:

This is a lexicalised combination of {anə}V and the non-productive affix V{'-t(ə)}V, which has caused the /n/ to geminate.


Notable forms:

Meanings and examples


The meaning is straightforward from the meanings of the constituents.