Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {annət(ə)}V |
| New orthography: | annippaa, annissivoq |
| Old orthography: | ánípâ, ánitsivoĸ |
| Sources: | [11, 14] |
| Combinations: | Click here |
| Constituents: | {anə}V, V{'-t(ə)}V, |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none,
|
| Inflection sandhi: | Default/none,
|
| Stem type: | t(ə)-stem |
| Diathesis: | Reflexive (BP) |
| Valency: |
Patient increasing,
Divalent,
|
| HTR-morphemes: | V{ði}V |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
This is a lexicalised combination of {anə}V and the non-productive affix V{'-t(ə)}V, which has caused the /n/ to geminate.
Notable forms:
-
HTR-form:
{annət(ə)}V + V{ði}V ⇒ /annəcci/
This is the standard HTR-form, i.e. annissivoq, which is given in newer dictionaries, such as Oqaatsit [14].
-
HTR-form:
{annət(ə)}V + V{ði}V ⇒ /annətci/
Schultz-Lorentzen [11] gives the HTR-form as ánitsivoĸ, new orthography: annitsivoq. This is irregular, since t(ə)-stems normally have /cci/ in their HTR-form with V{ði}V attaching to the /t/ and /tð/ assimilating to [cc].
Meanings and examples
The meaning is straightforward from the meanings of the constituents.