Details
General
| Morphemic form: | N{t}, N{-it} |
| New orthography: | -t, -it |
| Old orthography: | -t, -it |
| Sources: | [CR88], [CWSL51], [SB03], [FAJN19] |
| Combinations: | View list |
| Left sandhi: | Default, Truncative |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
This is the absolutive 2sg/sg possessive ending. It has two different forms:
- The form N{t} is used on p-declined stems, which are vowel-stems and weak stems (mostly q-stems, very few k-stems).
- The form N{-it} is used on up-declined and ip-declined stems, which are regular stems and strong stems (most k-stems are regular, very few q-stems are regular; conversely, most strong stem are q-stems, few are k-stems).
See also the ergative singular ending N{p}, the absolutive plural ending N{t}, and the ergative plural ending N{t}, which vary similarly.
Left sandhi:
The N{t} form causes weak stems to drop their final consonant. The ending is not inherently truncative (i.e. sandhi truncative), but it is phonotactically truncative. The ending consists of a single consonant, and any stem ending in a consonant must necessarily therefore lose this consonant, since no syllable (and hence no word) can end on a double consonant.
The N{-it} form is truncative. However, on strong stems, the ending may cause metathesis, or it may weaken the stem-final consonant rather than removing it.
Meanings and examples
Tags:
Search the corpus for further examples.
References
- [CR88] Christian Rasmussen (1888): Grønlandsk Sproglære.
- [CWSL51] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1951): Det Vestgrønlandske Sprog.
- [SB03] Stig Bjørnum (2003): Grønlandsk Grammatik.
- [FAJN19] Flemming A.J. Nielsen (2019): Vestgrønlandsk Grammatik.