Details
General
| Morphemic form: | N{k} |
| New orthography: | -t, -it |
| Old orthography: | -t, -it |
| Sources: | [CR88], [FAJN19] |
| Combinations: | View list |
| Left sandhi: | Default |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
This is the un-possessed absolutive dual ending. It is rarely used, except in a few expressions.
Left sandhi:
The ending is not inherently truncative (i.e. sandhi truncative), but it is phonotactically truncative. The ending consists of a single consonant, and any stem ending in a consonant must necessarily therefore lose this consonant, since no syllable (and hence no word) can end on a double consonant.
It seems that on strong stems with /ək/ or /əq/ and metathesis, it may (have) trigger(ed) metathesis and at the same time cause /ə/ to take the sound [a].
Meanings and examples
Tags:
Search the corpus for further examples.
References
- [CR88] Christian Rasmussen (1888): Grønlandsk Sproglære.
- [FAJN19] Flemming A.J. Nielsen (2019): Vestgrønlandsk Grammatik.