Details

General


Morphemic form: V{gət}
New orthography: +git, -rit, -kkit
Old orthography: -git, -rit, -kit
Sources: [CR88], [CWSL51], [SB03], [FAJN19]
Combinations: View list
Left sandhi: Default

Description and behaviour


Form and usage:

This is the transitive participial 2sg/3sg ending. The mood marker is {gə}, and the Subject and Object are marked by the absolutive 2sg/sg possessive ending N{t}.

This is the same for all transitive participial endings with 3rd person Object marking. According to the Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10], the mood marker is historically from the affix +{kə}+, originally a present passive participle, which may explain the nominal inflection with possessive endings for 3rd person Objects.


Meanings and examples


Tags:


Search the corpus for further examples.


References