Details
General
| Morphemic form: | V{gət} |
| New orthography: | +git, -rit, -kkit |
| Old orthography: | -git, -rit, -kit |
| Sources: | [CR88], [CWSL51], [SB03], [FAJN19] |
| Combinations: | View list |
| Left sandhi: | Default |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
This is the transitive participial 2sg/3sg ending.
The mood marker is {gə}, and the Subject and Object are marked by the absolutive 2sg/sg possessive ending N{t}.
This is the same for all transitive participial endings with 3rd person Object marking.
According to the Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10], the mood marker is historically from the affix +{kə}+, originally a present passive participle, which may explain the nominal inflection with possessive endings for 3rd person Objects.
Meanings and examples
Tags:
Search the corpus for further examples.
References
- [CR88] Christian Rasmussen (1888): Grønlandsk Sproglære.
- [CWSL51] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1951): Det Vestgrønlandske Sprog.
- [SB03] Stig Bjørnum (2003): Grønlandsk Grammatik.
- [FAJN19] Flemming A.J. Nielsen (2019): Vestgrønlandsk Grammatik.
- [MFSJLK10] Michael Fortescue, Steven Jacobson, Lawrence Kaplan (2010): Comparative Eskimo Dictionary (2ED).