Details

General


Morphemic form: {auvəq}N
New orthography: aaveq
Proto-eskimoic root: aʀuvəʀ(aʀ)
Morpheme type: Noun base
Right sandhi: None

Description


Form:

This stem was written âveĸ in the old orthography, whereas auveĸ was used for {aavəq}N, 'walrus'. There may have been some confusion between these two stems.


Noun stem


Stem type: Strong q-stem
Declension type: ip-declined
Declension sandhi: Metathesis
ABS.sg ERG.sg ERG.pl ALL.sg ABS.3sg/sg Special forms
New orthography aaveq aarfip aarfit aavermut aarfa
Phonemic notation auvəq auqvip auqvit aavəqmut aaqva
Notes on declension:

The stem displays metathesis, where the metathesised consonant cluster /qv/ can be realised as either [ff] or [χχ] (the latter seemingly only with up-declension; Schultz-Lorentzen (1951) also mentions the forms ârrup, ârrit). However, the forms with [ff] may be preferred today, to distinguish this stem from {aavəq}N.


Meaning(s)


Meaning Notes
roof beam