Details

General


Morphemic form: N{-tə}N
New orthography: -taa
Old orthography: -tâ
Sources: [16]
Combinations: Click here
Left sandhi:
Truncative,
Right sandhi:
Default/none,
Inflection sandhi:
Default/none,
Stem type: tə-stem

Description and behaviour


Form and usage:

This is a non-productive morpheme found in many spatial nouns. Its meaning is 'area in the direction N', and it is used to form spatial nouns from directional/demonstrative bases.


Inflection


Declension pattern:

Declension type: p-declined
Declension sandhi: Default/none

Stem before consonant Stem before vowel Notable forms
New orthography -ti -ta
-t
-tip
-tit
Phonemic orthography -tə -tə
-tə
-təp
-tət

Notes on declension:

Most spatial nouns are only used with possessive endings; never in the unpossessed absolutive or ergative cases, but we record the endings here anyway, since there might be exceptions.

Sometimes, they are also with unpossessed ablative and allative endings in singular, and in these cases, /ə/ is always elided and the m-initial endings attach directly to /t/.


Meanings and examples


Where N is a directional or demonstrative stem.


Tags