Details

General


Morphemic form: {ajuaq}N
New orthography: ajuaq, ajussat
Old orthography: ajuaĸ, ajússat
Sources: [14]
Combinations: Click here
Right sandhi:
Default/none,
Inflection sandhi:
Geminating,
Stem type: Weak q-stem

Description and behaviour


Inflection


Declension pattern:

Declension type: p-declined
Declension sandhi: Geminating
Gemination type: ua⇒ucca

Stem before consonant Stem before vowel Notable forms
New orthography ajussa ajua
ajuaq
ajussap
ajussat
Phonemic orthography ajucca ajua
ajuaq
ajuccap
ajuccat

Notes on declension:

The stem has gemination of an unwritten consonant between /ua/.


Meanings and examples