Details

General


Morphemic form: {akəruq}N
New orthography: akeroq, akeqqut
Old orthography: akeroĸ, akerĸut
Sources: [14]
Combinations: Click here
Right sandhi:
Default/none,
Inflection sandhi:
Geminating,
Stem type: Weak q-stem

Description and behaviour


Inflection


Declension pattern:

Declension type: p-declined
Declension sandhi: Geminating
Gemination type: r⇒qq

Stem before consonant Stem before vowel Notable forms
New orthography akeqqu akeru
akeroq
akeqqup
akeqqut
Phonemic orthography akərru akəru
akəruq
akərrup
akərrut


Meanings and examples