Details

General


Morphemic form: {aliguq}N
New orthography: aligoq, alikkut
Old orthography: aligoĸ, aligkut
Sources: [9, 12, 11, 14]
Combinations: Click here
Right sandhi:
Default/none,
Inflection sandhi:
Geminating,
Stem type: Weak q-stem

Description and behaviour


Inflection


Declension pattern:

Declension type: p-declined
Declension sandhi: Geminating
Gemination type: g⇒kk

Stem before consonant Stem before vowel Notable forms
New orthography alikku aligu
aligoq
alikkup
alikkut
Phonemic orthography aliggu aligu
aliguq
aliggup
aliggut


Meanings and examples