Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {aliguq}N |
| New orthography: | aligoq, alikkut |
| Old orthography: | aligoĸ, aligkut |
| Sources: | [9, 12, 11, 14] |
| Combinations: | Click here |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none,
|
| Inflection sandhi: | Geminating,
|
| Stem type: | Weak q-stem |
Description and behaviour
Inflection
Declension pattern:
| Declension type: | p-declined |
| Declension sandhi: | Geminating |
| Gemination type: | g⇒kk |
| Stem before consonant | Stem before vowel | Notable forms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New orthography | alikku | aligu |
aligoq
alikkup
alikkut
|
| Phonemic orthography | aliggu | aligu |
aliguq
aliggup
aliggut
|
Meanings and examples