Details

General


Morphemic form: {amaruq}N
New orthography: amaroq, amaqqut
Old orthography: amaroĸ, amarĸut
Sources: [9, 12, 11]
Combinations: Click here
Right sandhi:
Default/none,
Inflection sandhi:
Geminating,
Stem type: Weak q-stem

Description and behaviour


Inflection


Declension pattern:

Declension type: p-declined
Declension sandhi: Geminating
Gemination type: r⇒qq

Stem before consonant Stem before vowel Notable forms
New orthography amaqqu amaru
amaroq
amaqqup
amaqqut
Phonemic orthography amarru amaru
amaruq
amarrup
amarrut


Meanings and examples