Details

General


Morphemic form: {miknəq}N
New orthography: minneq, minnerit
Old orthography: mingneĸ, mingnerit
Sources: [14]
Combinations: Click here
Constituents: {mikə}V, V{nəq}N,
Right sandhi:
Default/none,
Inflection sandhi:
Weakening,
Metathesis,
Stem type: Strong q-stem

Description and behaviour


Form and usage:

This is the comparative/superlative form of {mikə}V, 'is small', with elision of /ə/. This form is lexicalised, but the productive (regular) combination mikineq is also possible.


Right sandhi:

Right sandhi is inherited from the right-most component, V{nəq}N. See this for details.


Inflection sandhi:

Inflection sandhi is inherited from the right-most component, V{nəq}N. See this for details.


Meanings and examples