Details

General


Morphemic form: {nərəðakcaq}N
New orthography: nerisassat
Old orthography: nerissagssat
Sources: [14]
Combinations: Click here
Constituents: {nərə}V, V{-ðaq}N, N{kcaq}N,
Right sandhi:
/aq/ drop,
Inflection sandhi:
Default/none,
Stem type: Weak q-stem

Description and behaviour


Form and usage:

This combination denotes 'food', especially in the sense of 'food that has not yet been eaten' (literally: 'future eaten thing' or 'thing to be eaten'). In contrast, food that has already been eaten, may be referred to without the morpheme N{kcaq}N. It is usually only used in plural.


Right sandhi:

Right sandhi is inherited from the right-most component, N{kcaq}N. See this for details.


Inflection


Declension pattern:

Declension type: p-declined
Declension sandhi: Default/none

Stem before consonant Stem before vowel Notable forms
New orthography nerisassa nerisassa
nerisassaq
nerisassap
nerisassat
Phonemic orthography nərəcakca nərəcakca
nərəcakcaq
nərəcakcap
nərəcakcat


Meanings and examples


Only used in plural, e.g. nerisassat.