Details

General


Morphemic form: +{kar}N
Phonemic orthography: kaʀ
Sources: [MFSJLK10]
Combinations: View list
Variants: +{ðar}N
Stem type: Uvular stem

Description and behaviour


Form and usage:

This is one of the morphemes used to form a passive participle of transitive verbs. Its descendants are suppletive to the descendants of +{ðar}N in at least some of the Inuit languages, suggesting that this suppletion may have been present already in PI (if not PE).

In the Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10] it is not explained why there would be these two different morphemes with seemingly the same meaning, or whether they originally had distinct meanings.


Meanings and examples


Tags:


Search the corpus for further examples.


References