Details
General
| Morphemic form: | +{kar}N |
| Phonemic orthography: | kaʀ |
| Sources: | [MFSJLK10] |
| Combinations: | View list |
| Variants: | +{ðar}N |
| Stem type: | Uvular stem |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
This is one of the morphemes used to form a passive participle of transitive verbs. Its descendants are suppletive to the descendants of +{ðar}N in at least some of the Inuit languages, suggesting that this suppletion may have been present already in PI (if not PE).
In the Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10] it is not explained why there would be these two different morphemes with seemingly the same meaning, or whether they originally had distinct meanings.
Meanings and examples
Tags:
Search the corpus for further examples.
References
- [MFSJLK10] Michael Fortescue, Steven Jacobson, Lawrence Kaplan (2010): Comparative Eskimo Dictionary (2ED).