Details
General
| Morphemic form: | N{miuliut(ə)}V |
| New orthography: | +miuliuppaa, +miuliussivoq |
| Old orthography: | -miuliúpâ, -miuliússivoĸ |
| Sources: | [12, 11] |
| Combinations: | Click here |
| Constituents: | N{miu}N, N{-liut(ə)}V, |
| Left sandhi: | Default,
ə-eliding,
|
| Right sandhi: | t(ə) sandhi,
|
| Inflection sandhi: | Default/none,
|
| Stem type: | t(ə)-stem |
| Diathesis: | Reflexive (BP) |
| Valency: |
Increasing,
Divalent,
Divalent,
|
| HTR-morphemes: | V{ði}V |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
This affix is a straightforward combination of N{miu}N, 'inhabitant of N', and N{-liut(ə)}V, 'make into' or 'use as'.
The meaning is 'Agent puts Patient in his N', or, in a more literal sense, 'Agent makes Patient into an inhabitant of (his own) N'.
Left sandhi:
Left sandhi is inherited from the left-most component, N{miu}N. See this for details.
Right sandhi:
Right sandhi is inherited from the right-most component, N{-liut(ə)}V. See this for details.
Inflection sandhi:
Inflection sandhi is inherited from the right-most component, N{-liut(ə)}V. See this for details.
Notable forms:
-
HTR-form:
N{miuliut(ə)}V + V{ði}V ⇒ /miuliucci/
Meanings and examples
- kaasarfimmiuliuppaa, he puts it in (his own) pocket
[11]
From kaasarfik, 'pocket'.