Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {aivəq}N |
| New orthography: | aaveq, aarrit, aarfit |
| Old orthography: | auveĸ, aorrit, aorfit |
| Sources: | [9, 12, 11, 14] |
| Combinations: | Click here |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none,
|
| Inflection sandhi: | Metathesis,
|
| Stem type: | Strong q-stem |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
The meaning of this stem is 'walrus'. It is/was written auveĸ in the old orthography, but this 'u' seems to be spurious, maybe due to a confusion with {auvəq}N, to which it is not at all related, according to the Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [16]. These authors instead give a reconstructed historic form {ayvəʀ} for the present stem, where the /y/ is reflected as /i/ in the morphemic notation of the present stem.
Inflection sandhi:
The stem declines with metathesis according to Kleinschmidt [9], Schultz-Lorentzen [5] and Ordbogeeraq [12]. There are two variants of this declension: the metathesised consonant cluster /qv/ can be realised as either [χχ] or [ff], i.e. -rr- and -rf-. The first is actually just ə-drop and assimilation of /vq/ to /rr/, the latter is true metathesis. However, the forms with [χχ] may be preferred today; maybe to distinguish this stem from {auvəq}N.
Inflection
Declension pattern:
| Declension type: | up-declined |
| Declension sandhi: | Metathesis |
| Stem before consonant | Stem before vowel | Notable forms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New orthography | aaver | aarr |
aaveq
aarrup
aarrit
|
| Phonemic orthography | aivəq | airr |
aivəq
airrup
airrit
|
Notes on declension:
This declension may alternatively be viewed as simply a drop of /ə/, and with assimilation of /vq/ to /rr/, with /q/ weakened to /r/.
Declension pattern:
| Declension type: | up-declined |
| Declension sandhi: | Metathesis |
| Stem before consonant | Stem before vowel | Notable forms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New orthography | aaver | aarf |
aaveq
aarfup
aarfit
|
| Phonemic orthography | aivəq | aiqv |
aivəq
aiqvup
aiqvit
|
Notes on declension:
This declension is true metathesis, where /vəq/ becomes /qv/ with drop of /ə/.
Meanings and examples