Details

General


Morphemic form: {auvəq}N
New orthography: aaveq, aarrit, aarfit
Old orthography: âveĸ, ârrit, ârfit
Sources: [9, 12, 11, 14]
Combinations: Click here
Right sandhi:
Default/none,
Inflection sandhi:
Metathesis,
Stem type: Strong q-stem

Description and behaviour


Form and usage:

This stem denotes a roof-beam in an old, Greenlandic house; according to Kleinschmidt [9] especially the smaller beams that go from the wall and up to the main beam. This stem was written âveĸ in the old orthography, whereas auveĸ was used for {aivəq}N, 'walrus'. There may have been some confusion between these two stems.


Inflection sandhi:

The stem declines with metathesis according to Kleinschmidt [9], Schultz-Lorentzen [5] and Ordbogeeraq [12]. There are two variants of this declension: the metathesised consonant cluster /qv/ can be realised as either [χχ] or [ff], i.e. -rr- and -rf-. The first is actually just ə-drop and assimilation of /vq/ to /rr/, the latter is true metathesis. However, the forms with [ff] may be preferred today; maybe to distinguish this stem from {aivəq}N.


Inflection


Declension pattern:

Declension type: up-declined
Declension sandhi: Metathesis

Stem before consonant Stem before vowel Notable forms
New orthography aaver aarr
aaveq
aarrup
aarrit
Phonemic orthography aavəq aarr
aavəq
aarrup
aarrit

Notes on declension:

This declension may alternatively be viewed as simply a drop of /ə/, and with assimilation of /vq/ to /rr/, with /q/ weakened to /r/.


Declension pattern:

Declension type: up-declined
Declension sandhi: Metathesis

Stem before consonant Stem before vowel Notable forms
New orthography aaver aarf
aaveq
aarfup
aarfit
Phonemic orthography aavəq aaqv
aavəq
aaqvup
aaqvit

Notes on declension:

This declension is true metathesis, where /vəq/ becomes /qv/ with drop of /ə/.


Meanings and examples


In an old, Greenlandic house.