Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {saarutlək}N |
| New orthography: | saarullik, saarulligit, saarulliit |
| Old orthography: | sârugdlik, sârugdligit, sârugdlît |
| Sources: | [MFSJLK10], [SK71], [JP67], [CWSL58], [CWSL51], [CBBJRPIKJR97] |
| Combinations: | View list |
| Constituents: | {sak}N + V{-(cc)utə}N + N{-lək}N |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none |
| Inflection sandhi: | Strong stem, Weakening, up-declined, Regular stem, Default/none |
| Stem type: | k-stem |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
The meaning of this stem is 'sea cod', Gadus callarias.
The stem is mentioned under {sak}N in the Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10], but the construction is not explained. However, according to Kleinschmidt [SK71], it is constructed similar to tikaagullik. This stem is explained therein, and the final part is hypothesised to be from the historical ancestors of V{-(cc)utə}N, i.e. +{un}N, and N{-lək}N. Thus, we record the morphemic form here as /saarutlək/, even though in the old orthography, the stem is spelt sârugdlik.
Inflection
Inflection pattern:
| Stem type: | k-stem |
| Inflection sandhi: | Strong stem, Weakening, up-declined |
| Sources: | [JP67], [CWSL51] |
| Stem before consonant | Stem before vowel | Notable forms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New orthography | saarullik | saarulling | saarullik, saarullingup, saarullingit |
| Old orthography | sârugdlik | sârugdling | sârugdlik, sârugdlingup, sârugdlingit |
| Phonemic orthography | saarutlək | saarutləŋ | saarutlək, saarutləŋup, saarutləŋit |
Notes on inflection:
According to Schultz-Lorentzen's grammar [CWSL51], the stem may inflect with weakening of the stem-final /k/. This is also mentioned (parenthetically) in Ordbogeeraq [JP67]. However, this inflection is likely not used nowadays.
Inflection pattern:
| Stem type: | k-stem |
| Inflection sandhi: | Regular stem, Default/none, up-declined |
| Sources: | [JP67], [CWSL51] |
| Stem before consonant | Stem before vowel | Notable forms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New orthography | saarullik | saarullik | saarullik, saarulliup, saarulliit |
| Old orthography | sârugdlik | sârugdlik | sârugdlik, sârugdliup, sârugdliit |
| Phonemic orthography | saarutlək | saarutlək | saarutlək, saarutləup, saarutləit |
Notes on inflection:
According to Schultz-Lorentzen's grammar [CWSL51], the stem may alternatively inflect like a regular k-stem. In this case, the final /ə/ has taken the sound [i] and does not alternate. This inflection is the most common nowadays.
Meanings and examples
Search the corpus for further examples.
Tags
References
- [MFSJLK10] Michael Fortescue, Steven Jacobson, Lawrence Kaplan (2010): Comparative Eskimo Dictionary (2ED).
- [SK71] Samuel Kleinschmidt (1871): Den grønlandske Ordbog.
- [JP67] Jonathan Petersen (1967): Ordbogêraĸ.
- [CWSL58] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1958): Den Grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL51] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1951): Det Vestgrønlandske Sprog.
- [CBBJRPIKJR97] Christian Berthelsen, Birgitte Jakobsen, Robert Petersen, Inge Kleivan & Jørgen Rischel (1997): Oqaatsit.