Details

General


Morphemic form: {ni(g)u}V
New orthography: niuaa, niusivoq, niuvoq
Old orthography: niuvâ, niussivoĸ, niuvoĸ
Sources: [MFSJLK10], [SK71], [CWSL58], [JP67], [CBBJRPIKJR97]
Combinations: View list
Right sandhi: Default/none
Inflection sandhi: Default/none
Stem type: Vowel stem

Description and behaviour


Form and usage:

This stem is the antonym of {əkə}V. According to Kleinschmidt [SK71], this stem has three different meanings, depending on whether it is used with transitive or intransitive endings:

Etymology and form
According to the Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10], the reconstructed historical form of this stem is {nigu-}. The /g/ has generally disappeared, but we include it as a parenthetical segment (g), because it seems that a reflex of it may appear, if a geminating affix is added to this stem. For example, Ordbogeeraq [JP67] mentions

where the affix causes gemination of /g/ ⇒ /gg/.


Right sandhi:

The parenthetical segment (g) is not normally present. However, if a geminating affix is added, it may appear and geminate.


Notable forms:

Inflection


Inflection pattern:

Stem type: Vowel stem
Inflection sandhi: Default/none


Meanings and examples


Tags: Moving


Search the corpus for further examples.


Tags


References