Details

General


Morphemic form: N{-qatəgiik}V
New orthography: -qatigiipput
Old orthography: -ĸatigîgput
Sources: [12, 11, 14, 8]
Combinations: Click here
Constituents: N{-qatə}N, N{-giik}V,
Variants: V{-qatəgiik}V,
Left sandhi:
Truncative,
Right sandhi:
Default/none,
Inflection sandhi:
Default/none,
Stem type: q-stem
Diathesis: Subjective
Valency:
Monovalent,
Monovalent,

Description and behaviour


Form and usage:

This affix is a verbalising variant of V{-qatəgiik}V, built with N{-qatə}N instead. The meaning is straightforward: 'Actors have N in common', and given its meaning, it is only used with endings in plural.


Meanings and examples


Only with endings in plural.

  • illoqatigiipput, they live in the same house [8]

    From illu, 'house'.

  • ukioqatigiipput, they are/have the same age; they are born in the same year [8]

    From ukioq, 'year'.

  • qamuteqatigiipput, they share a sled [14]

    From qamut, 'sled'.


Tags