Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {atuvaq}V |
| New orthography: | atuarpaa, atuarpoq, atuaavoq |
| Old orthography: | atuarpâ, atuarpoĸ, atuaivoĸ |
| Sources: | [14] |
| Combinations: | Click here |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none,
|
| Inflection sandhi: | Default/none,
|
| Stem type: | q-stem |
| Diathesis: | Agentive (NPP) |
| Valency: |
Divalent,
|
| HTR-morphemes: | V{ði}V |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
The basic meaning of this stem is 'Agent reads Patient'.
Today, the morpheme is regularly agentive, but some lexicalised words exist that have been formed with the HTR-morpheme V{ði}V, e.g. atuaasoq, a 'reader', with V{ðuq}N.
When used intransitively, e.g. atuarpoq, it can just mean 'he reads (something)', i.e. an ordinary anti-passive construction.
However, the intransitive usage has also attained a secondary meaning: 'he is in/goes to school'.
Form
According to the comparative Eskimo Dictionary [16], the historical form of this base is {atuaq-}. However, we have here added a /v/ to the stem (even though it does not appear in the reconstructed, historic form) to account for the cases where a geminating affix is added, e.g. V{'-t(ə)}V. In these cases, an [ff] will appear between the /u/ and /a/, e.g. in atuffappaa. This can regularly be accounted for, by including a /v/ in this position, even though it will not normally be visible, since /uva/ is always spelt 'ua' in the new orthography. Furthermore, this hypothetical /v/ also appears in some of the i-dialects, such as East Greenlandic, where atuar- indeed has the form alivar-; for example in the word for 'school', alivarpik (West Greenlandic: atuarfik).
Notable forms:
-
HTR-form:
{atuvaq}V + V{ði}V ⇒ /atuvai/
This HTR-form is found in some lexicalised constructions such as atuaasoq.
-
Passive participle:
{atuvaq}V + V{-ðaq}N ⇒ /atuvagaq/
This is the standard passive participle, which is also lexicalised in the sense of 'book'.
Meanings and examples
- aviisi atuarpaa, he reads the newspaper
- aviisimik atuarpoq, he reads a/some newspaper
Only when used intransitively.
- Hvidovremi atuartarput, they go to school in Hvidovre
[2]
With V{ðaq}V for habitual action.