Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {taku}V |
| New orthography: | takuaa, takunnippoq |
| Old orthography: | takuvâ, takungnigpoĸ |
| Sources: | [9, 14] |
| Combinations: | Click here |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none,
|
| Inflection sandhi: | Default/none,
|
| Stem type: | Vowel stem |
| Diathesis: | Reflexive (BP) |
| Valency: |
Divalent,
|
| HTR-morphemes: | V{nnək}V |
Description and behaviour
Inflection sandhi:
The transitive imperative 2sg/3sg ending commonly appears as -uk, rather than the regular -juk on vowel stems: thus this form will often be takuuk!, although you also may encounter the regular form takujuk!
Notable forms:
Meanings and examples
When used with intransitive endings (with plural person) and no intervening HTR-morpheme, the meaning becomes reflexive/reciprocal, 'Agents see each other'.