Details

General


Morphemic form: {taku}V
New orthography: takuaa, takunnippoq
Old orthography: takuvâ, takungnigpoĸ
Sources: [9, 14]
Combinations: Click here
Right sandhi:
Default/none,
Inflection sandhi:
Default/none,
Stem type: Vowel stem
Diathesis: Reflexive (BP)
Valency:
Divalent,
HTR-morphemes: V{nnək}V

Description and behaviour


Inflection sandhi:

The transitive imperative 2sg/3sg ending commonly appears as -uk, rather than the regular -juk on vowel stems: thus this form will often be takuuk!, although you also may encounter the regular form takujuk!


Notable forms:

Meanings and examples


When used with intransitive endings (with plural person) and no intervening HTR-morpheme, the meaning becomes reflexive/reciprocal, 'Agents see each other'.

  • qimmeq takuara, I saw the dog
  • qangalimi takuvugut!, Oh how long (it is indeed, since) we (last) saw each other!

    With indicative 1pl {vugut}V. See also the enclitics *{li} and *{mi} for the meanings of 'long ago' and 'indeed'.

  • takuuk!, look!

    Literally 'see (thou) it!'


Tags