Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {pav}D |
| New orthography: | paffa, tappava, pavani, pavunga, pavannga, pavuuna, panna, passuma, pakkua |
| Old orthography: | pavfa, tagpava, pavane, pavunga, pavánga, pavûna, pavna, pavssuma, pavkua |
| Sources: | [MFSJLK10], [SK71], [CWSL58], [CWSL51], [JP67], [CBBJRPIKJR97] |
| Combinations: | View list |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none |
| Inflection sandhi: | Irregular, Demonstrative inflection |
| Stem type: | Other |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
The meaning of this demonstrative is 'above speaker' or '(far) inland', corresponding to 'east' in West Greenland. The idea is that for a speaker, standing somewhere on the slopes above the coast, further inwards would also be upwards (i.e., higher up in the mountains). The Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10] classifies it as 'extended', meaning it refers to a wider area, rather than a specific point.
Inflection
Inflection pattern:
| Stem type: | Other |
| Inflection sandhi: | Irregular, Demonstrative inflection |
| Sources: | [SK71], [JP67], [CWSL51] |
| Stem before consonant | Stem before vowel | Notable forms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New orthography | pav | pav | panna/tappanna, passuma/tappassuma, pakkua/tappakkua, paffa/tappava, pavani/tappavani, pavunga/tappavunga, pavannga/tappavannga, pavuuna/tappavuuna |
| Old orthography | pav | pav | pavna/tagpavna, pavssuma/tagpavssuma, pavkua/tagpavkua, pavfa/tagpava, pavane/tagpavane, pavunga/tagpavunga, pavánga/tagpavánga, pavûna/tagpavûna |
| Phonemic orthography | qav | qav | pavna/taðpavna, pavcuma/taðpavcuma, pavkua/taðpavkua, pavva/taðpava, pavani/taðpavani, pavuŋa/taðpavuŋa, pavaŋŋa/taðpavaŋŋa, pavuuna/taðpavuuna |
Notes on inflection:
The inflection generally follows the common pattern for demonstrative stems. However, when the prefix {ta(ð)}* is added, the extra consonant /ð/ is inserted (common for demonstratives beginning with a plosive consonant); spelt 'g' in the old orthography for unknown reasons. Finally, /v/ geminates to /vv/, which become [ff] in the predicative/exclamatory form (after D{a}), but the prefix {ta(ð)}* suppresses this gemination. In details:
Pronominal inflection: The pronominal stem is {pav}, and with the anaphoric prefix {ta(ð)}* it is {taðpav} with insertion of /ð/ (spelt 'g' in the old orthography). The absolutive singular marker is D{na} as usual. The inflectional stems are {pavcum} in singular, and {pavkun} in plural as expected.
Predicative: The exclamatory form is {pavva} (new orthography: paffa; old orthography: pavfa) with gemination of /v/ to /vv/. Adding the anaphoric prefix {ta(ð)}* suppresses the gemination of /v/, so the form is tappava, old orthography tagpava.
Adverbial inflection: The adverbial stem is {pav}. The locative, allative, ablative and vialis are formed regularly with {ani}, {uŋa}, {aŋŋa}, {uuna}.
Meanings and examples
I.e. in the mountains or in the sky. Opposite meaning of {sam}D.
Tags: Extended, Upwards, Farther away from speaker
Opposite meaning of {sam}D.
Tags: Extended, Inwards, Farther away from speaker
- sunaaffa Uummannaq tasanna pigit, uanga panna Uummannaq siunniukkaluarakku, oh, you (speak) about the Uummannaq out there in the west, because I was actually thinking of the Uummannaq inside the fjord
[CWSL58]
Illustrating the use of panna to denote 'that one further inland' (in the east). Note: sunaaffa forms a main clause, so the verb in the first sentence, pigit is in the participial mood {pi}V + V{PAR.2sg/3sg}, 'thou Vb it'.
Search the corpus for further examples.
Tags
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Extended
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Upwards
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Farther away from speaker
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Inwards
References
- [MFSJLK10] Michael Fortescue, Steven Jacobson, Lawrence Kaplan (2010): Comparative Eskimo Dictionary (2ED).
- [SK71] Samuel Kleinschmidt (1871): Den grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL58] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1958): Den Grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL51] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1951): Det Vestgrønlandske Sprog.
- [JP67] Jonathan Petersen (1967): Ordbogêraĸ.
- [CBBJRPIKJR97] Christian Berthelsen, Birgitte Jakobsen, Robert Petersen, Inge Kleivan & Jørgen Rischel (1997): Oqaatsit.