Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {qav}D |
| New orthography: | qaffa, taqqava, qavani, qavunga, qavannga, qavuuna, qanna, qassuma, qakkua |
| Old orthography: | ĸavfa, tarĸava, ĸavane, ĸavunga, ĸavánga, ĸavûna, ĸavna, ĸavssuma, ĸavkua |
| Sources: | [MFSJLK10], [SK71], [CWSL58], [CWSL51], [JP67], [CBBJRPIKJR97] |
| Combinations: | View list |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none |
| Inflection sandhi: | Irregular, Demonstrative inflection |
| Stem type: | Other |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
The meaning of this demonstrative is 'leftwards along the coast', corresponding to 'south' in West Greenland. The Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10] classifies it as 'extended', meaning it refers to a wider area, rather than a specific point.
Note that, due to the assimilations in the pronominal inflection, the pronominal forms all become equal to the pronominal forms of {qam}D, both in the new and the old orthography.
Inflection
Inflection pattern:
| Stem type: | Other |
| Inflection sandhi: | Irregular, Demonstrative inflection |
| Sources: | [SK71], [JP67], [CWSL51] |
| Stem before consonant | Stem before vowel | Notable forms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New orthography | qav | qav | qanna/taqqanna, qassuma/taqqassuma, qakkua/taqqakkua, qaffa/taqqava, qavani/taqqavani, qavunga/taqqavunga, qavannga/taqqavannga, qavuuna/taqqavuuna |
| Old orthography | ĸav | ĸav | ĸavna/tarĸavna, ĸavssuma/tarĸavssuma, ĸavkua/tarĸavkua, ĸavfa/tarĸava, ĸavane/tarĸavane, ĸavunga/tarĸavunga, ĸavánga/tarĸavánga, ĸavûna/tarĸavûna |
| Phonemic orthography | qav | qav | qavna/taðqavna, qavcuma/taðqavcuma, qavkua/taðqavkua, qavva/taðqava, qavani/taðqavani, qavuŋa/taðqavuŋa, qavaŋŋa/taðqavaŋŋa, qavuuna/taðqavuuna |
Notes on inflection:
The inflection generally follows the common pattern for demonstrative stems. However, when the prefix {ta(ð)}* is added, the extra consonant /ð/ is inserted (common for demonstratives beginning with a plosive consonant). Finally, /v/ geminates to /vv/, which become [ff] in the predicative/exclamatory form (after D{a}), but the prefix {ta(ð)}* suppresses this gemination. In details:
Pronominal inflection: The pronominal stem is {qav}, and with the anaphoric prefix {ta(ð)}* it is {taðqav} with insertion of /ð/. The absolutive singular marker is D{na} as usual. The inflectional stems are {qavcum} in singular, and {qavkun} in plural as expected. Notice that the pronominal forms thus become equal to the pronominal forms of {qam}D, both in the new and the old orthography.
Predicative: The exclamatory form is {qavva} (new orthography: qaffa; old orthography: ĸavfa) with gemination of /v/ to /vv/. Adding the anaphoric prefix {ta(ð)}* suppresses the gemination of /v/, so the form is taqqava, old orthography tarĸava.
Adverbial inflection: The adverbial stem is {qav}. The locative, allative, ablative and vialis are formed regularly with {ani}, {uŋa}, {aŋŋa}, {uuna}.
Meanings and examples
Search the corpus for further examples.
Tags
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Extended
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Leftwards
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Farther away from speaker
References
- [MFSJLK10] Michael Fortescue, Steven Jacobson, Lawrence Kaplan (2010): Comparative Eskimo Dictionary (2ED).
- [SK71] Samuel Kleinschmidt (1871): Den grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL58] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1958): Den Grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL51] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1951): Det Vestgrønlandske Sprog.
- [JP67] Jonathan Petersen (1967): Ordbogêraĸ.
- [CBBJRPIKJR97] Christian Berthelsen, Birgitte Jakobsen, Robert Petersen, Inge Kleivan & Jørgen Rischel (1997): Oqaatsit.