Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {qam}D |
| New orthography: | qamma, taqqama, qamani, qamunga, qamannga, qamuuna, qanna, qassuma, qakkua |
| Old orthography: | ĸáma, tarĸama, ĸamane, ĸamunga, ĸamánga, ĸamûna, ĸavna, ĸavssuma, ĸavkua |
| Sources: | [MFSJLK10], [SK71], [CWSL58], [CWSL51], [JP67], [CBBJRPIKJR97] |
| Combinations: | View list |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none |
| Inflection sandhi: | Irregular, Demonstrative inflection |
| Stem type: | Other |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
The meaning of this demonstrative is 'in there' or 'out there', i.e. on the other side of a barrier, e.g. a door, a wall etc. It could be used to express 'in the other room' (next to the one the speaker is in), or 'inside that house' (when the speaker is standing outside it) and so on. The Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10] classifies this as 'obscured'.
Note that, due to the assimilations in the pronominal inflection, the pronominal forms all become equal to the pronominal forms of {qav}D, both in the new and the old orthography. That demonstrative has a rather different meaning, so the present demonstrative is likely seldom used in the pronominal sense to avoid confusion.
Inflection
Inflection pattern:
| Stem type: | Other |
| Inflection sandhi: | Irregular, Demonstrative inflection |
| Sources: | [SK71], [JP67], [CWSL51] |
| Stem before consonant | Stem before vowel | Notable forms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New orthography | qam | qam | qanna/taqqanna, qassuma/taqqassuma, qakkua/taqqakkua, qamma/taqqama, qamani/taqqamani, qamunga/taqqamunga, qamannga/taqqamannga, qamuuna/taqqamuuna |
| Old orthography | ĸam | ĸam | ĸavna/tarĸavna, ĸavssuma/tarĸavssuma, ĸavkua/tarĸavkua, ĸáma/tarĸama, ĸamane/tarĸamane, ĸamunga/tarĸamunga, ĸamánga/tarĸamánga, ĸamûna/tarĸamûna |
| Phonemic orthography | qam | qam | qamna/taðqamna, qamcuma/taðqamcuma, qamkua/taðqamkua, qamma/taðqama, qamani/taðqamani, qamuŋa/taðqamuŋa, qamaŋŋa/taðqamaŋŋa, qamuuna/taðqamuuna |
Notes on inflection:
The inflection generally follows the common pattern for demonstrative stems. However, when the prefix {ta(ð)}* is added, the extra consonant /ð/ is inserted (common for demonstratives beginning with a plosive consonant). Finally, /m/ geminates to /mm/ in the predicative/exclamatory form (after D{a}), but the prefix {ta(ð)}* suppresses this gemination. In details:
Pronominal inflection: The pronominal stem is {qam}, and with the anaphoric prefix {ta(ð)}* it is {taðqam} with insertion of /ð/. The absolutive singular marker is D{na} as usual. The inflectional stems are {qamcum} in singular, and {qamkun} in plural as expected. Notice that the pronominal forms thus become equal to the pronominal forms of {qav}D, both in the new and the old orthography.
Predicative: The exclamatory form is {qamma} (new orthography: qamma; old orthography: ĸáma) with gemination of /m/ to /mm/. Adding the anaphoric prefix {ta(ð)}* suppresses the gemination of /m/, so the form is taqqama, old orthography tarĸama.
Adverbial inflection: The adverbial stem is {qam}. The locative, allative, ablative and vialis are formed regularly with {ani}, {uŋa}, {aŋŋa}, {uuna}.
Meanings and examples
Opposite meaning of one of the meanings of {kig}D.
Tags: Closer to speaker, Obscured
- taqqamaniippoq, he is in there
[SK71]
E.g., he is in that room (on the other side of the door).
Search the corpus for further examples.
Tags
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Closer to speaker
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Obscured
References
- [MFSJLK10] Michael Fortescue, Steven Jacobson, Lawrence Kaplan (2010): Comparative Eskimo Dictionary (2ED).
- [SK71] Samuel Kleinschmidt (1871): Den grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL58] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1958): Den Grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL51] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1951): Det Vestgrønlandske Sprog.
- [JP67] Jonathan Petersen (1967): Ordbogêraĸ.
- [CBBJRPIKJR97] Christian Berthelsen, Birgitte Jakobsen, Robert Petersen, Inge Kleivan & Jørgen Rischel (1997): Oqaatsit.