Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {kig}D |
| New orthography: | kigga, takkiga, kigani, kigunga, kigannga, kiguuna, kinnga, kissuma, kikkua |
| Old orthography: | kigga, tákiga, kigane, kigunga, kigánga, kigûna, kínga, kigssuma, kigkua |
| Sources: | [MFSJLK10], [SK71], [CWSL58], [CWSL51], [JP67], [CBBJRPIKJR97] |
| Combinations: | View list |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none |
| Inflection sandhi: | Irregular, Demonstrative inflection |
| Stem type: | Other |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
According to Kleinschmidt [SK71], the meaning of this demonstrative is 'in the south direction', i.e. 'leftwards along the coast' which corresponds to 'south' in West Greenland. This is the opposite direction of {ik}D (in one of its usages). According to the Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10], the meaning is 'restricted' in the sense that it denotes a point (a thing, a person, a single item), rather than an area.
In the newer dictionary Oqaatsit [CBBJRPIKJR97], the stem also has an alternative meaning: 'there outside', e.g. outside of a window. This seems to be the opposite of {qam}D. It is not mentioned by Kleinschmidt, so this is presumably a newer meaning.
Inflection
Inflection pattern:
| Stem type: | Other |
| Inflection sandhi: | Irregular, Demonstrative inflection |
| Sources: | [SK71], [JP67], [CWSL51] |
| Stem before consonant | Stem before vowel | Notable forms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New orthography | kig | kig | kinnga/takkinnga, kissuma/takkissuma, kikkua/takkikkua, kigga/takkiga, kigani/takkigani, kigunga/takkigunga, kigannga/takkigannga, kiguuna/takkiguuna |
| Old orthography | kig | kig | kínga/tákinga, kigssuma/tákigssuma, kigkua/tákigkua, kigga/tákiga, kigane/tákigane, kigunga/tákigunga, kigánga/tákigánga, kigûna/tákigûna |
| Phonemic orthography | kig | kig | kigŋa/taðkigŋa, kigcuma/taðkigcuma, kigkua/taðkigkua, kigga/taðkiga, kigani/taðkigani, kiguŋa/taðkiguŋa, kigaŋŋa/taðkigaŋŋa, kiguuna/taðkiguuna |
Notes on inflection:
The inflection generally follows the common pattern for demonstrative stems, but using the special form D{ŋa} in the absolutive singular pronominal inflection (common for demonstratives ending in a velar consonant). Furthermore, when the prefix {ta(ð)}* is added, the extra consonant /ð/ is inserted (common for demonstratives beginning with a plosive consonant). Finally, /g/ geminates to /gg/ in the predicative/exclamatory form (after D{a}), but the prefix {ta(ð)}* suppresses this gemination. In details:
Pronominal inflection: The pronominal stem is {kig}, and with the anaphoric prefix {ta(ð)}* it is {taðkig} with insertion of /ð/. The absolutive singular marker is D{ŋa}, rather than the usual D{na}. The inflectional stems are {kigcum} in singular, and {kigkun} in plural as expected.
Predicative: The exclamatory form is {kigga} (new orthography: kigga; old orthography: kigga) with gemination of /g/ to /gg/. Adding the anaphoric prefix {ta(ð)}* suppresses the gemination of /g/, so the form is takkiga, old orthography tákiga.
Adverbial inflection: The adverbial stem is {kig}. The locative, allative, ablative and vialis are formed regularly with {ani}, {uŋa}, {aŋŋa}, {uuna}.
Meanings and examples
Search the corpus for further examples.
Tags
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Restricted
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Leftwards
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Closer to speaker
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Obscured
References
- [MFSJLK10] Michael Fortescue, Steven Jacobson, Lawrence Kaplan (2010): Comparative Eskimo Dictionary (2ED).
- [SK71] Samuel Kleinschmidt (1871): Den grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL58] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1958): Den Grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL51] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1951): Det Vestgrønlandske Sprog.
- [JP67] Jonathan Petersen (1967): Ordbogêraĸ.
- [CBBJRPIKJR97] Christian Berthelsen, Birgitte Jakobsen, Robert Petersen, Inge Kleivan & Jørgen Rischel (1997): Oqaatsit.