Details
General
| Morphemic form: | {ik}D |
| New orthography: | ikka, taakka, ikani, ikunga, ikannga, ikuuna, innga, issuma, ikkua |
| Old orthography: | íka, táika, ikane, ikunga, ikánga, ikûna, ínga, igssuma, igkua |
| Sources: | [MFSJLK10], [SK71], [CWSL58], [CWSL51], [JP67], [CBBJRPIKJR97] |
| Combinations: | View list |
| Right sandhi: | Default/none |
| Inflection sandhi: | Irregular, Demonstrative inflection |
| Stem type: | k-stem |
Description and behaviour
Form and usage:
According to Kleinschmidt [SK71], the meaning of this demonstrative is 'there' (somewhere nearby), or 'rightwards along the coast' i.e. 'north' in West Greenland. According to the Comparative Eskimo Dictionary [MFSJLK10], the meaning is 'restricted' in the sense that it denotes a point (a thing, a person, a single item), rather than an area.
Inflection
Inflection pattern:
| Stem type: | k-stem |
| Inflection sandhi: | Irregular, Demonstrative inflection |
| Sources: | [JP67], [CWSL51] |
| Stem before consonant | Stem before vowel | Notable forms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New orthography | ik | ik | innga/taannga, issuma/taassuma, ikkua/taakkua, ikka/taakka, ikani, ikunga, ikannga, ikuuna |
| Old orthography | ik | ik | ínga/táinga, igssuma/taigssuma, igkua/taigkua, íka/táika, ikane, ikunga, ikánga, ikûna |
| Phonemic orthography | ik | ik | ikŋa/taikŋa, ikcuma/taikcuma, ikkua/taikkua, ikka/taikka, ikani, ikuŋa, ikaŋŋa, ikuuna |
Notes on inflection:
The inflection generally follows the common pattern for demonstrative stems, but using special form D{ŋa} in the absolutive singular pronominal inflection (common for demonstratives ending in a velar consonant):
Pronominal inflection: The pronominal stem is {ik}, and with the anaphoric prefix {ta(ð)}* it is {taik} as expected. However, the absolutive singular marker is D{ŋa}, rather than the usual D{na}. The inflectional stems are {ikcum} in singular, and {ikkun} in plural as expected.
Predicative: The exclamatory form is {ikka} (new orthography: ikka; old orthography: íka). Adding the anaphoric prefix {ta(ð)}* does not affect the gemination of /k/, so the form is taakka, old orthography táika.
Adverbial inflection: The adverbial stem is {ik}. The locative, allative, ablative and vialis are formed regularly with {ani}, {uŋa}, {aŋŋa}, {uuna}.
Kleinschmidt [SK71] adds that the prefixed, pronominal forms may lengthen the /a/, and then inject /j/, e.g. taajanna, taajakku etc., which would allow these forms to be distinguished from the corresponding forms of {uv}D. However, it is unclear to what extent this is used nowadays.
Meanings and examples
Tags: Restricted, Closer to speaker
- ikani, taakani, in the area over there
[SK71]
Adverbial locative form.
- ikannga, taakannga, from there; thence
[SK71]
Adverbial ablative form.
- ikuuna, taakuuna, through there; via there
[SK71]
Adverbial vialis form.
- ikunga, taakunga, to there; thither
[SK71]
Adverbial allative form.
- ikka!, there (he is)!
[SK71]
Exclamatory form
This meaning is older and likely not used nowadays. It is not listed in Oqaatsit [MFSJLK10]. Kleinschmidt [SK71] notes it is the opposite meaning of {kig}D.
Tags: Restricted, Rightwards, Closer to speaker
Search the corpus for further examples.
Tags
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Restricted
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Closer to speaker
- Semantic categorisation / Demonstrative / Rightwards
References
- [MFSJLK10] Michael Fortescue, Steven Jacobson, Lawrence Kaplan (2010): Comparative Eskimo Dictionary (2ED).
- [SK71] Samuel Kleinschmidt (1871): Den grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL58] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1958): Den Grønlandske Ordbog.
- [CWSL51] C.W. Schultz-Lorentzen (1951): Det Vestgrønlandske Sprog.
- [JP67] Jonathan Petersen (1967): Ordbogêraĸ.
- [CBBJRPIKJR97] Christian Berthelsen, Birgitte Jakobsen, Robert Petersen, Inge Kleivan & Jørgen Rischel (1997): Oqaatsit.